basis voor
actuele kunst
 
Calender - Citizens and Subjects: Practices and Debates, National (Re)presentation, Be[com]ing Dutch


    

Out of shared concerns and engagement with the current cultural (artistic), social and political conditions in the Netherlands and beyond, and mindful of the possible role of cultural practitioners and organizations in the development of such conditions, five cultural and academic institutions in the Netherlands jointly host a discursive series throughout the period from October to December 2007. The programme of lectures, discussions, debates, presentations, workshops and seminars aims to contribute to the general public debate and discussion about the anxieties surrounding changing national identities. It consists of: Citizens and Subjects: Practices and Debates, an ‘extension’ of the Dutch Pavilion, 52nd Venice Biennale at BAK, basis voor actuele kunst and Utrecht University, in cooperation with Treaty of Utrecht, Utrecht; Be[com]ing Dutch – Eindhoven Caucus, part of the two-year project Be[com]ing Dutch, which received the Development Award for Cultural Diversity 2006 from the Mondriaan Foundation, at Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven and National (Re)presentation, in connection with the German Pavilion, 52nd Venice Biennale at Witte de With, Rotterdam.

Programme


Thursday 04.10.2007 19.00–20.30 hrs
National (Re)presentation WdW
The ‘National’, PoCA with Annie Fletcher and Munira Mirza

Thursday 11.10.2007 19.00–20.30 hrs
National (Re)presentation WdW
Promotion, PoCA with Claire Beke and
Daniel van der Velden


Thursday 18.10.2007 19.00–20.30 hrs
National (Re)presentation WdW
Circulation and Exchange, PoCA with Nick Hackworth
and Nicoline van HArskamp

Thursday 25.10.2007 19.00—24.00 hrs
Citizens and Subjects:
Practices and Debates UU 20.00—22.00 hrs
Citizens and Subjects, Maria Hlavajova,
Aernout Mik

National (Re)presentation BAK
22.00—23.30 hrs
New Capital, PoCA with Olav Velthuis
(bus from WdW at 19.00 hrs, please see
details under ‘short text')

Friday 26.10.2007 16.00–19.00 hrs
Citizens and Subjects: Practices and Debates BAK
Radical Democracy, Art and Spaces of Conflict,
BAVO (Gideon Boie & Matthias Pauwels),
Thomas Hirschhorn, Marcus Steinweg

Thursday 01.11.2007 20.00–22.00 hrs
Citizens and Subjects: Practices and Debates UU
On Flexible Citizenship,
Rosi Braidotti

Friday 02.11.2007 16.00–19.00 hrs
Citizens and Subjects: Practices and Debates BAK
Projekt Migration,
Marion von Osten, Kathrin Rhomberg

Thursday 08.11.2007 20.00–22.00 hrs
Citizens and Subjects: Practices and Debates UU
The Temperature of the Netherlands,
Paul Schnabel

Friday 09.11.2007 16.00–19.00 hrs
Citizens and Subjects: Practices and Debates BAK
Shaping Public Discourse: Daily Art Criticism,
Jennifer Allen, Samuel Herzog, Rutger Pontzen

Saturday and Sunday 10/11.11.2007 11.00– 17.00 hrs
Be[com]ing Dutch – Eindhoven Caucus VAM
a. o. Abdelkader Benali, Sudeep Dasgupta,
Dick Douwes, Louk Hagendoorn,
Paul Scheffer, Shepherd Steiner

Thursday 15.11.2007 20.00–22.00 hrs
Citizens and Subjects: Practices and Debates UU
Why Dissent is Impossible in Holland: Dutch Citizenship in Historical Context,
James Kennedy

Friday 16.11.2007 18.00–20.00 hrs
Be[com]ing Dutch – Eindhoven Caucus/
Citizens and Subjects:
Practices and Debates VAM
A Necessary Phoenix: Can Literature Obliterate Identity?
Abdelkader Benali

Saturday and Sunday 17/18.11.2007 11.00– 17.00 hrs
Be[com]ing Dutch – Eindhoven Caucus VAM
a. o.Yael Bartana, Homi Bhabha, Catherine David,
Galit Eilat, Tone O. Neilsen

Thursday 22.11.2007 20.00–22.00 hrs
Citizens and Subjects: Practices and Debates UU
The Art of Living with Strangers,
Zygmunt Bauman

Friday 23.11.2007 12.30–14.30 hrs
Citizens and Subjects: Practices and Debates UU
Islam in the West: Impossible Religion or Clashing Culture?
Tariq Ramadan
* Please note that the time of the lecture of Tariq Ramadan has changed

Saturday and Sunday 24/25.11.2007 11.00– 17.00 hrs
Be[com]ing Dutch – Eindhoven Caucus VAM
a. o. Libia Castro & Ólafur Ólafsson, Paul Gilroy, Boris Groys,
Vasif Kortun, Els van der Plas, Artur Zmijewski

Thursday 29.11.2007 20.00–22.00 hrs
Citizens and Subjects: Practices and Debates UU
The Netherlands, for example,
a. o. Rosi Braidotti,
Charles Esche, Maria Hlavajova,
Sven Lütticken, Henk Oosterling, Iris van der Tuin 

Friday 30.11.2007 16.00–19.00 hrs
Be[com]ing Dutch – Eindhoven Caucus/
Citizens and Subjects: Practices and Debates VAM
The Spectre of the Migrant and the Art of Becoming Human,
Nikos Papastergiadis

Saturday and Sunday 1/2.12.2007 11.00–17.00 hrs
Be[com]ing Dutch – Eindhoven Caucus VAM
a. o. Dieter Lesage, Chantal Mouffe,
Gerard Raunig, Nikos Papastergiadis

Thursday 6.12.2007 19.00–21.00 hrs
Be[com]ing Dutch – Eindhoven Caucus VAM
Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak

BAK: BAK, basis voor actuele kunst
UU: Utrecht University (www.hum.uu.nl)
WdW: Witte de With (www.wdw.nl, www.deutscher-pavillon.org)
VAM: Van Abbemuseum
(www.vanabbemuseum.nl, www.becomingdutch.com)

Language: English.
Free Entrance.

Seating is limited; reservations are recommended
(info@wdw.nl, info@bak-utrecht.nl, www.vanabbemuseum.nl/caucus)
Unfortunately it is no longer possible to reserve a place for the 9 November session as we are booked to full capacity. Please accept our regrets that we cannot accommodate more people.

The program is subject to change.

    
sign up for newsletter
»